TW1 <GO> TARGETWATCH 2 <GO>MARKETLIVE
API

Scandic Hotels

Latest price
100.10 SEK
Oct 23
LATEST TARGET
109.00 SEK
+8.9%Upside
MEDIAN TARGET3
109.00 SEK
+8.9%Upside
Some disagreement
SHOT
Current targetsPrior targetsInsider
3 mo 3 targets 
6 mo 3 targets4 insider
1 yr 7 targets20 insider
Max 11 targets88 insider

Latest price target

The latest target date was Oct 15, with 1 price target.

Target
109.00 SEK
Latest price
100.10 SEK
Upside
+8.9%

Median price target for 3 mo

The median of each house's latest target set within the last 90 days.

MEDIAN
109.00 SEK
Latest price
100.10 SEK
Upside
+8.9%
3 houses · range 80.00 SEK–112.00 SEKSome disagreement
80.00 SEK112.00 SEK

dot = consensus

All Price Targets for Scandic Hotels

DateAnalystTarget
Oct 15UBS109.00 SEK
Oct 12DNB Carnegie112.00 SEK
Oct 2Morgan Stanley80.00 SEK
Jul 20UBS103.00 SEK
Jul 16Morgan Stanley74.00 SEK
Jul 16DNB Carnegie108.00 SEK
Jul 8UBS100.00 SEK
Apr 23UBS102.00 SEK
Apr 9DNB Carnegie110.00 SEK
Feb 26Morgan Stanley80.00 SEK
Feb 20UBS96.00 SEK
Feb 19Oddo70.00 SEK
Feb 19DNB Carnegie108.00 SEK
Feb 3UBS100.00 SEK
Jan 30Nordea107.00 SEK
Dec -25Deutsche Bank90.00 SEK
Dec -25UBS101.00 SEK
Dec -25Morgan Stanley85.00 SEK
Nov -25Morgan Stanley90.00 SEK
Oct -25ABG Sundal Collier115.00 SEK
Oct -25Nordea108.00 SEK
Sep -25Deutsche Bank79.00 SEK
Jul -25UBS85.80 SEK
Jul -25Morgan Stanley79.00 SEK
Jun -25ABG Sundal Collier95.00 SEK
Feb -25Morgan Stanley83.00 SEK
Sep -24Jefferies65.00 SEK
Jul -24DNB Carnegie80.00 SEK
May -24Deutsche Bank54.50 SEK
Apr -24Morgan Stanley48.00 SEK
Feb -24Morgan Stanley50.00 SEK
Feb -24Oddo37.00 SEK
Feb -24Deutsche Bank50.00 SEK
Feb -24Nordea76.00 SEK
Feb -24Nordea76.00 SEK
Jan -24Jefferies50.00 SEK
Dec -23Deutsche Bank45.70 SEK
Nov -23Deutsche Bank43.30 SEK
Apr -23Jefferies40.00 SEK
Feb -23DNB Carnegie65.00 SEK
Feb -23Deutsche Bank37.40 SEK
Jan -23Oddo34.00 SEK
Jan -23Deutsche Bank45.40 SEK
Jan -23Jefferies37.00 SEK
Nov -22Berenberg44.00 SEK
Oct -22Morgan Stanley41.00 SEK
Jul -22Morgan Stanley45.00 SEK
Jun -22Jefferies45.00 SEK
Jun -22SEB45.00 SEK
Jun -22DNB Carnegie61.00 SEK
May -22Deutsche Bank43.70 SEK
Feb -22Morgan Stanley44.00 SEK
Feb -22DNB Carnegie52.00 SEK
Nov -21Jefferies35.00 SEK
Nov -21Berenberg35.00 SEK
Oct -21Handelsbanken50.00 SEK
Oct -21Handelsbanken42.00 SEK
Aug -21Berenberg25.00 SEK
Apr -21SEB30.00 SEK
Apr -21Handelsbanken40.00 SEK
Apr -21DNB Carnegie46.00 SEK
Apr -21Jefferies27.00 SEK
Feb -21Handelsbanken33.00 SEK

Understanding the targets for Scandic Hotels

At a glance

3 houses have set a price target in the last three months. The median is 109.00 SEK, 8.9% above the latest closing price (100.10 SEK).

The highest target is 112.00 SEK (DNB Carnegie) and the lowest is 80.00 SEK (Morgan Stanley).

The houses' targets differ somewhat, shown as Some disagreement.

The latest target was set on Oct 15 by UBS: 109.00 SEK.

The history holds 63 targets from 11 houses. Each house's latest counts as current, the rest as prior targets.

How we calculate

We start from each house's latest target set within the last three months. If a house has set several, only the latest counts.

From these we calculate the median, the middle value. A single outlier then affects the result less than it would in an average. The median is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Targets more than three times above or below the stock price are left out, since they can be left over from before a split.

Upside

Upside is calculated from the median of the houses' latest targets compared with the stock's latest closing price. Positive upside means the median is above the price, negative that it is below.

Alignment or disagreement

The badge is based on how widely the houses' targets spread, measured as standard deviation divided by the mean. Below 8% shows Aligned, 8 to 16% Some disagreement and above 16% Divided. The badge is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Reading the cards

Latest price target
The targets from the most recent day any house set one. If several houses did so that day, the median is shown.
Median price target
The median of each house's latest target over the last three months. The median is less affected by a single outlier than an average.
The line
The line in the cards marks the latest closing price, so you can see at a glance which targets sit above and below it.

Targets are estimates

A price target is the level a house judges the stock could reach. It is an estimate, not a forecast or a guarantee. Use targets as one input among several and add your own research.