TW1 <GO> TARGETWATCH 2 <GO>MARKETLIVE
API

Novonesis

Latest price
481.50 DKK
Oct 23
Large CapBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals
LATEST TARGET
485.00 DKK
+0.7%Upside
MEDIAN TARGET9
500.00 DKK
+3.8%Upside
Some disagreement
NSIS-B
Current targetsPrior targets
3 mo 9 targets 
6 mo 14 targets 
1 yr 17 targets 
Max 17 targets 

Latest price target

The latest target date was Oct 26, with 1 price target.

Target
485.00 DKK
Latest price
481.50 DKK
Upside
+0.7%

Median price target for 3 mo

The median of each house's latest target set within the last 90 days.

MEDIAN
500.00 DKK
Latest price
481.50 DKK
Upside
+3.8%
9 houses · range 420.00 DKK–560.00 DKKSome disagreement
420.00 DKK560.00 DKK

dot = consensus

All Price Targets for Novonesis

DateAnalystTarget
Oct 26DNB Carnegie485.00 DKK
Oct 2Exane BNP Paribas420.00 DKK
Sep 25Citigroup530.00 DKK
Aug 24SEB560.00 DKK
Aug 24Deutsche Bank500.00 DKK
Aug 21Exane BNP Paribas414.00 DKK
Aug 21Danske Bank455.00 DKK
Aug 21Berenberg500.00 DKK
Aug 21Barclays500.00 DKK
Aug 18DNB Carnegie470.00 DKK
Aug 10Nordea540.00 DKK
Jul 13Goldman Sachs495.00 DKK
Jul 8JP Morgan520.00 DKK
Jul 3Exane BNP Paribas415.00 DKK
Jul 1Jefferies480.00 DKK
Jun 30Deutsche Bank490.00 DKK
May 13Kepler Cheuvreux460.00 DKK
May 7UBS480.00 DKK
May 6Barclays470.00 DKK
Apr 28DNB Carnegie450.00 DKK
Apr 21SEB545.00 DKK
Apr 9JP Morgan500.00 DKK
Mar 27Rothschild & Co Redburn445.00 DKK
Mar 25Citigroup415.00 DKK
Mar 24UBS455.00 DKK
Mar 10Berenberg410.00 DKK
Feb 27SEB530.00 DKK
Feb 26UBS460.00 DKK
Feb 26Nordea515.00 DKK
Feb 26Jyske Bank515.00 DKK
Feb 26Exane BNP Paribas362.00 DKK
Feb 26Danske Bank400.00 DKK
Feb 18JP Morgan540.00 DKK
Feb 10Goldman Sachs460.00 DKK
Jan 28SEB550.00 DKK
Jan 13Exane BNP Paribas375.00 DKK
Jan 9Goldman Sachs555.00 DKK
Dec -25UBS465.00 DKK
Nov -25JP Morgan560.00 DKK
Nov -25Morgan Stanley560.00 DKK
Nov -25Goldman Sachs550.00 DKK
Nov -25UBS470.00 DKK
Oct -25DNB Carnegie485.00 DKK
Oct -25Exane BNP Paribas376.00 DKK
Sep -25Barclays460.00 DKK
Sep -25Deutsche Bank480.00 DKK
Aug -25JP Morgan512.00 DKK
Aug -25Morgan Stanley569.00 DKK
Aug -25Kepler Cheuvreux415.00 DKK
Aug -25SEB560.00 DKK
Aug -25UBS470.00 DKK
Aug -25Exane BNP Paribas380.00 DKK
Aug -25Citigroup380.00 DKK
Aug -25Berenberg465.00 DKK
Aug -25Barclays470.00 DKK
Jul -25DNB Carnegie505.00 DKK
Jul -25Goldman Sachs565.00 DKK
Jun -25Danske Bank570.00 DKK
Jun -25Berenberg530.00 DKK

Understanding the targets for Novonesis

At a glance

9 houses have set a price target in the last three months. The median is 500.00 DKK, 3.8% above the latest closing price (481.50 DKK).

The highest target is 560.00 DKK (SEB) and the lowest is 420.00 DKK (Exane BNP Paribas).

The houses' targets differ somewhat, shown as Some disagreement.

The latest target was set on Oct 26 by DNB Carnegie: 485.00 DKK.

The history holds 59 targets from 17 houses. Each house's latest counts as current, the rest as prior targets.

How we calculate

We start from each house's latest target set within the last three months. If a house has set several, only the latest counts.

From these we calculate the median, the middle value. A single outlier then affects the result less than it would in an average. The median is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Targets more than three times above or below the stock price are left out, since they can be left over from before a split.

Upside

Upside is calculated from the median of the houses' latest targets compared with the stock's latest closing price. Positive upside means the median is above the price, negative that it is below.

Alignment or disagreement

The badge is based on how widely the houses' targets spread, measured as standard deviation divided by the mean. Below 8% shows Aligned, 8 to 16% Some disagreement and above 16% Divided. The badge is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Reading the cards

Latest price target
The targets from the most recent day any house set one. If several houses did so that day, the median is shown.
Median price target
The median of each house's latest target over the last three months. The median is less affected by a single outlier than an average.
The line
The line in the cards marks the latest closing price, so you can see at a glance which targets sit above and below it.

Targets are estimates

A price target is the level a house judges the stock could reach. It is an estimate, not a forecast or a guarantee. Use targets as one input among several and add your own research.