TW1 <GO> TARGETWATCH 2 <GO>MARKETLIVE
API

Nordic Semiconductor

Latest price
167.00 NOK
Oct 23
Oslo BørsTechnologySemiconductors
LATEST TARGET2
218.50 NOK
+30.8%Upside
Aligned
MEDIAN TARGET7
180.00 NOK
+7.8%Upside
Some disagreement
NOD
Current targetsPrior targets
3 mo 7 targets 
6 mo 12 targets 
1 yr 14 targets 
Max 16 targets 

Latest price target

The latest target date was Oct 23, with 2 price targets. Median shown.

MEDIAN
218.50 NOK
Latest price
167.00 NOK
Upside
+30.8%
2 houses · range 210.00 NOK–227.00 NOKAligned
SEBOct 23

Median price target for 3 mo

The median of each house's latest target set within the last 90 days.

MEDIAN
180.00 NOK
Latest price
167.00 NOK
Upside
+7.8%
7 houses · range 170.00 NOK–250.00 NOKSome disagreement
170.00 NOK250.00 NOK

dot = consensus

All Price Targets for Nordic Semiconductor

DateAnalystTarget
Oct 23SEB210.00 NOK
Oct 23Danske Bank227.00 NOK
Aug 17Barclays180.00 NOK
Aug 10DNB Carnegie250.00 NOK
Aug 7Jefferies171.00 NOK
Aug 7JP Morgan170.00 NOK
Aug 7Deutsche Bank175.00 NOK
Aug 7Danske Bank225.00 NOK
Jul 2Danske Bank220.00 NOK
Jun 30Arctic230.00 NOK
Jun 29Barclays170.00 NOK
Apr 30Exane BNP Paribas141.00 NOK
Apr 30Barclays165.00 NOK
Apr 29UBS134.00 NOK
Apr 29SEB190.00 NOK
Apr 29Pareto Securities230.00 NOK
Apr 29JP Morgan165.00 NOK
Apr 29Arctic220.00 NOK
Apr 27SB1 Markets205.00 NOK
Apr 22DNB Carnegie235.00 NOK
Apr 20Danske Bank200.00 NOK
Feb 10SB1 Markets200.00 NOK
Feb 9Oddo155.00 NOK
Feb 9Exane BNP Paribas126.00 NOK
Feb 6UBS117.00 NOK
Feb 6SEB175.00 NOK
Feb 6Pareto Securities225.00 NOK
Feb 6Jefferies141.00 NOK
Feb 6Deutsche Bank155.00 NOK
Feb 6Danske Bank196.00 NOK
Feb 6Arctic200.00 NOK
Jan 22Oddo130.00 NOK
Jan 15Danske Bank180.00 NOK
Jan 12Arctic175.00 NOK
Dec -25JP Morgan155.00 NOK
Oct -25UBS111.00 NOK
Oct -25SEB160.00 NOK
Oct -25Pareto Securities185.00 NOK
Oct -25Deutsche Bank150.00 NOK
Oct -25Danske Bank183.00 NOK
Oct -25Berenberg172.00 NOK
Oct -25DNB Carnegie200.00 NOK
Sep -25Barclays130.00 NOK
Sep -25Kepler Cheuvreux185.00 NOK
Sep -25UBS121.00 NOK
Aug -25JP Morgan180.00 NOK
Aug -25SEB145.00 NOK
Aug -25Pareto Securities190.00 NOK
Aug -25Kepler Cheuvreux190.00 NOK
Aug -25Arctic187.00 NOK
Aug -25SB1 Markets200.00 NOK
Aug -25DNB Carnegie160.00 NOK
Jul -25Pareto Securities167.00 NOK
Jun -25Morgan Stanley115.00 NOK
Jun -25Jefferies102.00 NOK
Jun -25Berenberg165.00 NOK
Jun -25Morgan Stanley125.00 NOK

Understanding the targets for Nordic Semiconductor

At a glance

7 houses have set a price target in the last three months. The median is 180.00 NOK, 7.8% above the latest closing price (167.00 NOK).

The highest target is 250.00 NOK (DNB Carnegie) and the lowest is 170.00 NOK (JP Morgan).

The houses' targets differ somewhat, shown as Some disagreement.

The latest target day was Oct 23, when 2 houses set a target. The median that day is 218.50 NOK.

The history holds 57 targets from 16 houses. Each house's latest counts as current, the rest as prior targets.

How we calculate

We start from each house's latest target set within the last three months. If a house has set several, only the latest counts.

From these we calculate the median, the middle value. A single outlier then affects the result less than it would in an average. The median is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Targets more than three times above or below the stock price are left out, since they can be left over from before a split.

Upside

Upside is calculated from the median of the houses' latest targets compared with the stock's latest closing price. Positive upside means the median is above the price, negative that it is below.

Alignment or disagreement

The badge is based on how widely the houses' targets spread, measured as standard deviation divided by the mean. Below 8% shows Aligned, 8 to 16% Some disagreement and above 16% Divided. The badge is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Reading the cards

Latest price target
The targets from the most recent day any house set one. If several houses did so that day, the median is shown.
Median price target
The median of each house's latest target over the last three months. The median is less affected by a single outlier than an average.
The line
The line in the cards marks the latest closing price, so you can see at a glance which targets sit above and below it.

Targets are estimates

A price target is the level a house judges the stock could reach. It is an estimate, not a forecast or a guarantee. Use targets as one input among several and add your own research.