TW1 <GO> TARGETWATCH 2 <GO>MARKETLIVE
API

Bang & Olufsen

Latest price
10.44 DKK
Oct 23
TechnologyConsumer Electronics
LATEST TARGET2
11.30 DKK
+8.2%Upside
Some disagreement
MEDIAN TARGET2
11.30 DKK
+8.2%Upside
Some disagreement
BO
Current targetsPrior targetsInsider
3 mo 2 targets1 insider
6 mo 2 targets1 insider
1 yr 2 targets1 insider
Max 2 targets1 insider

Latest price target

The latest target date was Oct 1, with 2 price targets. Median shown.

MEDIAN
11.30 DKK
Latest price
10.44 DKK
Upside
+8.2%
2 houses · range 9.60 DKK–13.00 DKKSome disagreement

Median price target for 3 mo

The median of each house's latest target set within the last 90 days.

MEDIAN
11.30 DKK
Latest price
10.44 DKK
Upside
+8.2%
2 houses · range 9.60 DKK–13.00 DKKSome disagreement
9.60 DKK13.00 DKK

dot = consensus

All Price Targets for Bang & Olufsen

DateAnalystTarget
Oct 1Danske Bank13.00 DKK
Oct 1DNB Carnegie9.60 DKK
Mar 27Danske Bank12.00 DKK

Understanding the targets for Bang & Olufsen

At a glance

2 houses have set a price target in the last three months. The median is 11.30 DKK, 8.2% above the latest closing price (10.44 DKK).

The highest target is 13.00 DKK (Danske Bank) and the lowest is 9.60 DKK (DNB Carnegie).

The houses' targets differ somewhat, shown as Some disagreement.

The latest target day was Oct 1, when 2 houses set a target. The median that day is 11.30 DKK.

The history holds 3 targets from 2 houses. Each house's latest counts as current, the rest as prior targets.

How we calculate

We start from each house's latest target set within the last three months. If a house has set several, only the latest counts.

From these we calculate the median, the middle value. A single outlier then affects the result less than it would in an average. The median is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Targets more than three times above or below the stock price are left out, since they can be left over from before a split.

Upside

Upside is calculated from the median of the houses' latest targets compared with the stock's latest closing price. Positive upside means the median is above the price, negative that it is below.

Alignment or disagreement

The badge is based on how widely the houses' targets spread, measured as standard deviation divided by the mean. Below 8% shows Aligned, 8 to 16% Some disagreement and above 16% Divided. The badge is shown when at least two houses have set a target.

Reading the cards

Latest price target
The targets from the most recent day any house set one. If several houses did so that day, the median is shown.
Median price target
The median of each house's latest target over the last three months. The median is less affected by a single outlier than an average.
The line
The line in the cards marks the latest closing price, so you can see at a glance which targets sit above and below it.

Targets are estimates

A price target is the level a house judges the stock could reach. It is an estimate, not a forecast or a guarantee. Use targets as one input among several and add your own research.